Home
USA Cable Manufacturer
Design, Prototypes, Engineering
MTP Fiber Cables
Pre-Terminated MTP Cables
Ribbon Fiber Cables
Tactical Fiber Cables
ALTOS Cable Assemblies
FREEDM Cable Assemblies
MIC Backbone Fiber Cables
Fiber to the Home - FTTH
Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables
Fiber Pigtails
Fiber Optic Cables
LAN / Network Custom Cables
LSZH Cables
Port Cables
USB Custom Cables
Firewire Custom Cables
Video Custom Cables
Server Cables
Computer Custom Cables
Power Custom Cables Internal
SATA and SAS Custom Cables
Wire and Cable Harnesses
Medical Cable Manufacturer
Custom Molded Cables
Industrial Cable Manufacturer
Instrumentation Cables
Control Cables Manufacturer
Flat Flex Cables Manufacturer
RF Cables Manufacturer
Coaxial Cable Assemblies
Wind Turbine Cables
Wind Farm Cables
Solar Cable Manufacturing
OEM Cables Equivalents
Offshore Capabilities
Photo Gallery
Quality Control
Contact Us
Quote Requests
stg2

Low Smoke Zero Halogen Cable Assemblies

LSZH Fiber Cables, LSZH Copper Cables, Extra Long LSZH Cables

E-Mail Us Today - Get Answers Today

We offer a large selection of Low Smoke Zero Halogen cables, such as LSZH Fiber Cables and LSZH Copper Cables for Computer Networks and Communications. Less toxic and slower to ignite, they are becoming an increasingly attractive choice for many installations. Typically used in poorly ventilated areas, low smoke zero halogen cable is becoming very popular because of the paramount importance of protecting people from toxic gasses.

From cable design and engineering to full cable manufacturing services in the USA and offshore, we can help customers in many industries with all their cabling needs. Please see below some of our LSZH cabling products

 

LSZH Fiber Cables - LC, MTP, SC, ST

     10 Gb 50/125 (Aqua) Fiber
     50/125 Duplex Multimode Fiber
     62.5/125 Duplex Multimode Fiber
     9/125 Duplex Single Mode Fiber
     9/125 Simplex Single Mode Fiber
     MTP Fiber Optic Cables

LSZH Copper Cables - Cat6a, Cat6, FTP, SFTP, SSTP

     0.3m CAT6 SFTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     0.3m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     0.5m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     0.5m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     10m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     10m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     10m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     15m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     15m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     15m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     1m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     1m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     20m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     20m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     2m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     2m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     2m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     30m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     30m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     30m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     3m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     3m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     3m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     40m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     5m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     5m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     7.5m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     7.5m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     7.5m CAT6a SSTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey

Extra Long LSZH Cat 6 Cables

     80m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     80m CAT6 SFTP / SSTP Snagless PiMF LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     90m CAT6 FTP LSZH Network Cable, Grey
     CAT6 S/FTP LSOH 8 Core (4 Pair) Cable, Grey, 305m

Please contact us for LSZH fiber or copper cables

Low Smoke Zero Halogen Cable – The Science

Regular network cables are insulated with PVC plastic. In PVC (polyvinyl chloride) halogens are widely used as flame retardants. Halogens are also widely used as flame retardants in numerous electronics-related products. While playing such a positive role in keeping the plastics from catching fire, the flame retardant halogens are disastrous once the fire actually begins.  In case of a fire, this plastic material releases chlorine, a gas that is very poisonous and forms caustic hydrochloric acid when it comes into contact with the water sprayed to put out the fire. Halogen-free cable, on the other hand, is made of polypropylene which, in case of fire, does not produce such a poisonous, caustic concoction. Halogen free cables contain absolutely no halogens, but still have excellent flame resistance and produce very little smoke when burned.

Low Smoke Zero Halogen cable also has the added benefit of being RoHS compliant. They comply with the European Union’s Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) directive as well as similar North American safety and environmental standards.

In public buildings, such as hospitals, schools, airports, shops, etc., most architects will specify as a requirement that the cable type to be installed must be Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH or LSZH). This is a rapidly increasing trend, because of the paramount importance of protecting people from toxic gasses, as well as protecting equipment from the corrosive acid generated by regular cables in case of fire.

E-mail or Call us Today for Low Smoke Zero Halogen Cable Solutions!

 

 

| USA Cable Manufacturer | Design, Prototypes, Engineering | MTP Fiber Cables | Pre-Terminated MTP Cables | Ribbon Fiber Cables | Tactical Fiber Cables | ALTOS Cable Assemblies | FREEDM Cable Assemblies | MIC Backbone Fiber Cables | Fiber to the Home - FTTH | Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables | Fiber Pigtails | Fiber Optic Cables | LAN / Network Custom Cables | LSZH Cables | Port Cables | USB Custom Cables | Firewire Custom Cables | Video Custom Cables | Server Cables | Computer Custom Cables | Power Custom Cables Internal | SATA and SAS Custom Cables | Wire and Cable Harnesses | Medical Cable Manufacturer | Custom Molded Cables | Industrial Cable Manufacturer | Instrumentation Cables | Control Cables Manufacturer | Flat Flex Cables Manufacturer | RF Cables Manufacturer | Coaxial Cable Assemblies | Wind Turbine Cables | Wind Farm Cables | Solar Cable Manufacturing | OEM Cables Equivalents | Offshore Capabilities | Photo Gallery | Quality Control | Contact Us | Quote Requests

 

Experience Custom Cable Manufacturing at It’s Best!
E-Mail Us Today - Get Answers Today

 

© Copyright 2014 Cables & Networks. All Rights Reserved

hdmi cables
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
hdmi cables
HDMI Switchers
free-counter-plus.com
HDMI Switchers