Home
USA Cable Manufacturer
Design, Prototypes, Engineering
MTP Fiber Cables
Pre-Terminated MTP Cables
Ribbon Fiber Cables
Tactical Fiber Cables
ALTOS Cable Assemblies
FREEDM Cable Assemblies
MIC Backbone Fiber Cables
Fiber to the Home - FTTH
Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables
Fiber Pigtails
Fiber Optic Cables
LAN / Network Custom Cables
LSZH Cables
Port Cables
USB Custom Cables
Firewire Custom Cables
Video Custom Cables
Server Cables
Computer Custom Cables
Power Custom Cables Internal
SATA and SAS Custom Cables
Wire and Cable Harnesses
Medical Cable Manufacturer
Custom Molded Cables
Industrial Cable Manufacturer
Instrumentation Cables
Control Cables Manufacturer
Flat Flex Cables Manufacturer
RF Cables Manufacturer
Coaxial Cable Assemblies
Wind Turbine Cables
Wind Farm Cables
Solar Cable Manufacturing
OEM Cables Equivalents
Offshore Capabilities
Photo Gallery
Quality Control
Contact Us
Quote Requests
stg2

Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Manufacturing
Tactical Fiber Assembly Design and Engineering, Tactical Fiber Prototypes

Pricing and Free Samples

tactical-fiber-cableThe Tactical Fiber Cable from Corning uses a polyurethane jacket for additional abrasion resistance and excellent performance in cold temperatures. Contact us today for:

  • 2 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 4 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 6 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
  • 12 Count Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies

Tactical Fiber Cable Specifications

Storage Temperature: -57 to +85C (-71 to +185F)
Installation Temperature: -46 to +71C (-51 to +160F)
Operation Temperature: -46 to +71C (-51 to +160F)
Design Criteria: MLF-PRF-85045F and MIL-PRF-85045F/8A
Impact: 2.2 N*m for 50 impacts at -46C, 100 impacts at room temperature and 50 impacts at 71C
RoHS Compliance - RoHS Compliant

Transmission Performance of Corning Tactical Fiber

Fiber Code

K

H

Performance Option Code

30

31

Optical Fiber Type (m)

62.5 Multimode

Bend-Improved Single-mode (Bend-insensitive single-mode fibers available on request)

ISO/IEC 11801 Nomenclature

OM1

OS2

Wavelength (nm)

850/1300

1310/1383/1550

Maximum Attenuation (dB/km)

3.4/1.0

0.65/0.65/0.5

Minimum Over Filled Launch (OFL) Bandwidth (MHzkm)

200/500

– / – / –

Minimum Effective Modal Bandwidth (EMB) (MHzkm)

220/ –

– / – / –

Serial 1 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m)

300/550

5000/ – / –

Serial 10 Gigabit Ethernet Distance (m)

33/ –

10000/ – /40000

 

Sample tactical fiber cables

OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 2-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 4-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 6-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OM1 Tactical Fiber Cable, 12-fiber, polyurethane jacket, 62.5 m, 200/500 MHz
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 2-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 4-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 6-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber
OS2 Tactical Fiber Cable, 12-fiber, polyurethane jacket, Corning SMF-28e XB fiber

Multimode Connectors - 50/125 m and 62.5/125 m

SC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC PC Duplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
ST® Compatible PC 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC PC Duplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC PC Simplex 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
MT-RJ (non-pinned) 0.3dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP® (non-pinned) 0.5dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP Low-Loss (non-pinned) 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP Low-Loss (pinned) 0.35dB Insertion Loss, Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing

Single-Mode Connectors

SC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC Duplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Duplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC 90 Boot Clip UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC Simplex UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Nickel, Brass Housing
ST Compatible UPC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
SC Simplex APC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Simplex APC 0.3dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
LC Duplex with 90 Boot Clip 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Composite Housing
FC Simplex APC 0.15dB Ceramic Ferrule, Nickel, Brass Housing
MT-RJ (non-pinned) 0.3dB Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing
MTP (non-pinned) 0.75dB Composite Ferrule, Composite Housing

High Count Fiber Cable Assemblies - Contact us today for Ordering Information

About the Tactical Fiber Optic Cable from Corning

Corning Cable Systems Tactical Fiber Optic Cable is for routing in all environments or conditions between buildings and modular telecommunications gear for secure, dependable communications, data or video.
Applications include military mobile communications (temporary or permanent communication systems), traffic and video control (optical feeds in rugged environments), broadcast video (temporary or permanent setups at events), and industrial or other harsh environments (extreme conditions such as abrasive or chemical atmospheres and high crush environments).
This flexible cable uses 900 m TBII® Buffered Fibers surrounded by dielectric strength members and is protected by a rugged polyurethane outer jacket that provides superior environmental and mechanical protection. The flexibility facilitates portability through deployment and retraction of the cable onto a reel.
The all-dielectric cable construction requires no grounding or bonding, while the small diameter and bend radius allow easy installation in space-constrained areas.
A TEMPEST rating is also available for this cable. Corning Optical Fiber and the tactical fiber optic cable are manufactured in the U.S.A.

Contact us today for Fiber Optics used in:

  • Military Communications
  • Industrial Applications
  • Harsh Environment Applications
  • Outdoor applications; mobile, portable applications
  • Indoor when installed according to National Electrical Code® (NEC®) Article 770

 

 

| USA Cable Manufacturer | Design, Prototypes, Engineering | MTP Fiber Cables | Pre-Terminated MTP Cables | Ribbon Fiber Cables | Tactical Fiber Cables | ALTOS Cable Assemblies | FREEDM Cable Assemblies | MIC Backbone Fiber Cables | Fiber to the Home - FTTH | Mode Conditioning Fiber Cables | Fiber Pigtails | Fiber Optic Cables | LAN / Network Custom Cables | LSZH Cables | Port Cables | USB Custom Cables | Firewire Custom Cables | Video Custom Cables | Server Cables | Computer Custom Cables | Power Custom Cables Internal | SATA and SAS Custom Cables | Wire and Cable Harnesses | Medical Cable Manufacturer | Custom Molded Cables | Industrial Cable Manufacturer | Instrumentation Cables | Control Cables Manufacturer | Flat Flex Cables Manufacturer | RF Cables Manufacturer | Coaxial Cable Assemblies | Wind Turbine Cables | Wind Farm Cables | Solar Cable Manufacturing | OEM Cables Equivalents | Offshore Capabilities | Photo Gallery | Quality Control | Contact Us | Quote Requests

 

Experience Custom Cable Manufacturing at It’s Best!
E-Mail Us Today - Get Answers Today

 

© Copyright 2014 Cables & Networks. All Rights Reserved

hdmi cables
Http://www.free-counter-plus.com
hdmi cables
HDMI Switchers
free-counter-plus.com
HDMI Switchers