For most homes, I’d start with the TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 three-pack: it pairs Wi-Fi 6 with three nodes, making it a balanced choice for extending coverage without paying for Wi-Fi 7. The TP-Link Deco XE75 stands out for its tri-band Wi-Fi 6E design, while the NETGEAR Orbi 770 is a stronger fit for buyers seeking a higher-end tri-band Wi-Fi 7 system. The main tradeoffs are coverage versus node count, dual-band simplicity versus a dedicated extra band, and whether your devices can use newer Wi-Fi standards. I compare those differences across all 15 systems below so you can match the network to your home, devices, and setup preferences.
Get business pricing on networking and server gear
- Business-only prices and quantity discounts
- Tax-exempt purchasing
- Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
Key Takeaways
- The Deco X55 three-pack is my balanced overall pick: its Wi-Fi 6 class and three-node configuration make it a practical middle ground between older AC systems and pricier Wi-Fi 7 options.
- Pack size changes the coverage plan: the X55 and XE75 each appear in two- and three-node versions, so choose based on layout and likely node placement rather than assuming more units automatically mean better performance.
- Tri-band is the key distinction among several premium picks: the Deco XE75 and Orbi 770 offer an extra band, while the eero 7, Orbi 370, and Deco 7 BE5000 are dual-band Wi-Fi 7 options.
- Wi-Fi 7 is not a universal upgrade: its benefits depend on compatible devices and network needs, so Wi-Fi 6 and 6E systems may be more sensible for households with mostly older devices.
- The entry-level choices trade newer capabilities for simpler needs: the Deco S4, Deco X15, and Tenda Nova MW5G suit buyers focused on basic whole-home coverage, but they offer less headroom than Wi-Fi 6E and Wi-Fi 7 systems.
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System (2-Pack) | ![]() | Best Overall | Model: Deco X55 | System size: 2-pack | Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), AX3000 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri-Band WiFi 6E Mesh System, 2-Pack | ![]() | Best for Wi-Fi 6E | Model: Deco XE75 | Package quantity: 2-pack | Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6E, AXE5400 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE10000 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best Premium | Model: Deco 7 Pro BE10000 | System type: Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 mesh system | Pack size: 3 units | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco S4 Whole Home Mesh Wi-Fi System, 2-Pack | ![]() | Best for Simple, Older-Generation Mesh | Model: Deco S4 | Pack size: 2 units | Wi-Fi speed: AC1900 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best Value for Broad Wi-Fi 6 Coverage | Model: Deco X15 | System type: Dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) | Wi-Fi speed: AX1500; up to 1,201 Mbps on 5 GHz and 300 Mbps on 2.4 GHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Amazon eero 7 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Router, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best for Smart-Home Integration | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 | Bands: Dual-band, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz | Pack size: 3 routers | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Tenda Nova MW5G AC1200 Dual-Band Mesh Wi-Fi System, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best for Basic, Budget-Minded Coverage | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) | Wi-Fi class: AC1200 | Bands: Dual-band, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NETGEAR Orbi 370 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best for Broad Wi-Fi 7 Coverage | Wi-Fi generation: Wi-Fi 7 | System configuration: Router and two satellites | Bands: Dual-band | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System, 2-Pack | ![]() | Best Value for a Two-Node Wi-Fi 6 Setup | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) | Wi-Fi class: AX1500 | Bands: Dual-band | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| NETGEAR Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 Tri-Band Mesh System, 3-Pack | ![]() | Best Premium Tri-Band Performance | Wi-Fi generation: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) | Bands: Tri-band, including 6 GHz | Maximum data transfer rate: Up to 11 Gbps | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco S4 AC1900 Dual-Band Mesh Wi-Fi System (3-Pack) | ![]() | Best for Broad Coverage on Wi-Fi 5 | Model: Deco S4 | Pack size: 3 units | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| eero 6+ Mesh WiFi System (3-Pack) | ![]() | Best for Simple Smart-Home Setup | Pack size: 3 units | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), dual-band | Supported ISP speeds: Up to 1 Gbps | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 6E Mesh System (3-Pack) | ![]() | Best for Wi-Fi 6E and Large Homes | Pack size: 3 units | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 6E | System type: Tri-band mesh | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System (3-Pack) | ![]() | Best Value for Wired Wi-Fi 6 Coverage | Model: Deco X55 | Pack size: 3 units | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| TP-Link Deco 7 BE5000 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System | ![]() | Best for Wi-Fi 7 and Multi-Gig Wired Links | Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) | Frequency bands: Dual-band | Maximum data rate: Up to 5 Gbps | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| mesh Wi-Fi system | Coverage | Ethernet | Device capacity | Pack size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi | Up to 4,500 sq. ft. | 3 Gigabit ports per unit; 6 total; Ethernet backhaul supported | Up to 150 connected devices | — |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri- | Up to 5,500 sq. ft. | 10/100/1000 Mbps ports | Up to 200 devices | — |
| TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE10000 Tri | Up to 7,600 sq. ft. | Four 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports and one 10G WAN/LAN port | Over 200 devices | 3 units |
| TP-Link Deco S4 Whole Home Mes | Up to 3,800 sq. ft. | 2 Gigabit ports per unit; 4 total | Up to 75 devices | 2 units |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Dual-B | Up to 5,600 sq. ft. | 2 Gigabit ports per unit; 6 total | Up to 120 devices | — |
| Amazon eero 7 Dual-Band Wi-Fi | Up to 6,000 sq. ft. | Two auto-sensing 2.5 GbE ports per router | 120+ devices | 3 routers |
| Tenda Nova MW5G AC1200 Dual-Ba | Up to 3,500 sq. ft. | Six Gigabit Ethernet ports total | — | 3 units |
| NETGEAR Orbi 370 Series WiFi 7 | Up to 6,000 sq. ft. | — | — | — |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Wi-Fi | Up to 3,900 sq. ft. | Two Gigabit ports per unit; four total | — | 2 units |
| NETGEAR Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 | Up to 8,000 sq. ft. | — | — | — |
| TP-Link Deco S4 AC1900 Dual-Ba | Up to 5,500 sq. ft. | 6 Gigabit ports total; wired backhaul supported | Up to 100 devices | 3 units |
| eero 6+ Mesh WiFi System | Up to 4,500 sq. ft. | 2 auto-sensing Gigabit ports | — | 3 units |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri- | Up to 7,200 sq. ft. | 9 Gigabit ports total | Up to 200 devices | 3 units |
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi | Up to 6,500 sq. ft. | 3 Gigabit ports per unit; wired backhaul supported | Up to 150 devices | 3 units |
| TP-Link Deco 7 BE5000 Dual-Ban | Up to 6,600 sq. ft. | 2 ports per unit, 2.5 Gbps | Over 150 devices | — |
More Details on Our Top Picks
TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System (2-Pack)
I’d choose the Deco X55 as the most balanced fit for a typical home that needs modern mesh coverage without stepping up to Wi-Fi 6E or Wi-Fi 7. Its two units cover up to 4,500 square feet, and three Gigabit ports on each make it easier to wire nearby devices or use Ethernet backhaul than with a system offering fewer connections. Compared with the older Deco S4, Wi-Fi 6 and support for up to 150 devices give the X55 more headroom as connected-home needs grow.
The tradeoff is that this is still a dual-band system, so it lacks the extra 6 GHz band of the Deco XE75 and the newer wireless standard of the Deco 7 Pro. A modem is also required for most providers. I’d pick it for balanced capability, not for buyers who need the largest coverage area or multi-gig wired ports.
Pros:- Coverage of up to 4,500 square feet from a two-unit kit
- Supports up to 150 connected devices
- Three Gigabit Ethernet ports per unit and Ethernet backhaul support
- App-based setup and management with parental controls
Cons:- Dual-band design has no 6 GHz band for compatible Wi-Fi 6E devices
- Gigabit ports lack the multi-gig capacity offered by the Deco 7 Pro
- A modem is required for most internet service providers
Best for: Households seeking Wi-Fi 6 coverage for a medium-to-large home, with many connected devices and wired equipment to attach to each mesh unit.
Not ideal for: Buyers with Wi-Fi 6E devices who want a 6 GHz band, or homes needing the Deco 7 Pro’s broader coverage and multi-gig Ethernet.
- Model:Deco X55
- System size:2-pack
- Wi-Fi:Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), AX3000
- Frequency bands:Dual-band
- Coverage:Up to 4,500 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 150 connected devices
- Ethernet:3 Gigabit ports per unit; 6 total; Ethernet backhaul supported
- Security:WPA-Personal, WPA2-Personal, WPA3-Personal
Our verdict“Choose the Deco X55 for a well-rounded Wi-Fi 6 mesh system with generous Ethernet connectivity, but look elsewhere for 6 GHz or multi-gig networking.”
TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri-Band WiFi 6E Mesh System, 2-Pack
The Deco XE75 is the right step up when the devices that matter can use Wi-Fi 6E. Its tri-band design adds a 6 GHz band, giving compatible devices another band to use instead of crowding the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz traffic. The two-unit kit is rated for up to 5,500 square feet and 200 devices, more coverage and capacity on paper than the Deco X55. That makes it a better match for a busy home with newer phones or computers, especially when multiple devices are active at once.
That extra band has a clear limit: older Wi-Fi devices cannot use 6 GHz, so they won’t gain that specific benefit. The system also has Gigabit Ethernet rather than the multi-gig ports on the Deco 7 Pro. I’d skip the XE75 if the household has few Wi-Fi 6E devices or if wired multi-gig connectivity is a priority.
Pros:- Tri-band Wi-Fi 6E includes a 6 GHz band for compatible devices
- Rated for coverage up to 5,500 square feet
- Supports up to 200 devices
- App management, parental controls, and network security features
Cons:- Only Wi-Fi 6E devices can use the 6 GHz band
- Ethernet ports are Gigabit rather than multi-gig
- A modem is required for most internet service providers
Best for: Households with Wi-Fi 6E phones, laptops, or other compatible devices that need wide coverage and extra wireless capacity.
Not ideal for: Buyers whose devices are mostly older Wi-Fi generations, or anyone seeking multi-gig Ethernet ports like those on the Deco 7 Pro.
- Model:Deco XE75
- Package quantity:2-pack
- Wi-Fi:Wi-Fi 6E, AXE5400
- Frequency bands:2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz
- Maximum combined data rate:5,400 Mbps
- Coverage:Up to 5,500 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 200 devices
- Ethernet:10/100/1000 Mbps ports
- Control:App-based setup and management
Our verdict“Pick the Deco XE75 if your household can make use of Wi-Fi 6E and needs more coverage than the Deco X55, but not multi-gig Ethernet.”
TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE10000 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System, 3-Pack
For a large home with demanding wireless and wired needs, the Deco 7 Pro BE10000 is the most capable system in this group. Its three units are rated to cover up to 7,600 square feet, while Wi-Fi 7, support for more than 200 devices, and combined speeds up to 10 Gbps give it far more headroom than the dual-band Deco X55. The wired options are a major point of distinction: four 2.5 Gbps ports, a 10G WAN/LAN port, and USB 3.0 can suit a home with multi-gig internet or wired network equipment.
That capability is easy to overshoot in a smaller home or a household with ordinary broadband and older devices. The Deco XE75 offers 6 GHz Wi-Fi at a less advanced tier, while this three-unit system is better suited to buyers who can use its broader coverage and faster ports. A separate modem is required, and wireless speeds vary with distance, obstacles, and network conditions.
Pros:- Three-unit system rated to cover up to 7,600 square feet
- Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with combined speeds up to 10 Gbps
- Four 2.5 Gbps ports and one 10G WAN/LAN port
- USB 3.0, VPN support, roaming features, and HomeShield security
Cons:- A separate modem is required
- Wireless speeds vary with distance, obstacles, and network conditions
- Its broad coverage and multi-gig features may be unnecessary for smaller or less demanding homes
Best for: Owners of large homes with Wi-Fi 7 devices, multi-gig internet or wired equipment, and many simultaneous connections.
Not ideal for: Small-home buyers or households with basic broadband and few Wi-Fi 7 devices who would not use its coverage, capacity, or multi-gig ports.
- Model:Deco 7 Pro BE10000
- System type:Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 mesh system
- Pack size:3 units
- Coverage:Up to 7,600 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Over 200 devices
- Combined speed:Up to 10 Gbps
- Ethernet:Four 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports and one 10G WAN/LAN port
- USB:USB 3.0
- Modem:Required separately
Our verdict“Choose the Deco 7 Pro for a large, high-demand home that can use Wi-Fi 7 and multi-gig Ethernet, rather than paying for capacity it won’t use.”
TP-Link Deco S4 Whole Home Mesh Wi-Fi System, 2-Pack
The Deco S4 is a straightforward choice for buyers who need mesh coverage and seamless roaming more than the latest Wi-Fi generation. Its two units are rated for up to 3,800 square feet, support up to 75 devices, and keep the network under one name as devices move around the home. Compared with the Wi-Fi 6 Deco X55, the S4 has lower device capacity and an older AC1900 Wi-Fi class, but it still offers four Gigabit Ethernet ports across the pair and supports wired backhaul.
That makes it a sensible fit for a modest household with basic connectivity needs, not a future-focused system for heavy traffic. The Deco X15 adds Wi-Fi 6 and a third unit for broader rated coverage, so I’d favor that option if range or newer-device support matters more than simplicity. Most internet providers also require a separate modem.
Pros:- Two-unit coverage rated for up to 3,800 square feet
- Seamless roaming under one network name
- Two Gigabit Ethernet ports per unit and wired backhaul support
- App-based setup with parental controls
Cons:- AC1900 Wi-Fi is an older generation than the Wi-Fi 6 Deco X55 and Deco X15
- Device capacity is limited to up to 75 devices
- A modem is required for most internet providers
Best for: Households with basic Wi-Fi needs that want two mesh units, one network name, parental controls, and wired backhaul support.
Not ideal for: Homes with many active devices, Wi-Fi 6 needs, or coverage demands beyond the system’s 3,800-square-foot rating.
- Model:Deco S4
- Pack size:2 units
- Wi-Fi speed:AC1900
- Coverage:Up to 3,800 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 75 devices
- Ethernet:2 Gigabit ports per unit; 4 total
- Backhaul:Wired Ethernet backhaul supported
- Parental controls:Online time limits and website blocking
- Setup:Deco app for Android and iOS
Our verdict“Choose the Deco S4 for uncomplicated mesh coverage and basic household use, but opt for the Deco X55 or X15 for Wi-Fi 6.”
TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System, 3-Pack
The Deco X15 earns its place for buyers who need three mesh points to spread Wi-Fi 6 across a larger home. Its three-unit kit is rated for up to 5,600 square feet, more coverage than the two-unit Deco X55, and supports up to 120 devices. Each unit has two Gigabit Ethernet ports, with wired backhaul available if the home has Ethernet runs. AI-assisted roaming and app management add practical help for a network used across multiple rooms.
The compromise is speed class: AX1500 and a dual-band layout make this a more modest Wi-Fi 6 option than the AX3000 Deco X55, and it has no 6 GHz band like the Deco XE75. Its three nodes make more sense when coverage is the priority than when a smaller home needs extra throughput. Some HomeShield features may require a subscription, and most providers require a separate modem.
Pros:- Three-unit system rated for coverage up to 5,600 square feet
- Supports up to 120 connected devices
- Two Gigabit Ethernet ports per unit with wired backhaul support
- App setup, AI-assisted roaming, and HomeShield security features
Cons:- AX1500 dual-band Wi-Fi offers less capacity than the AX3000 Deco X55
- No 6 GHz band for Wi-Fi 6E devices
- Some premium HomeShield features may require a subscription
Best for: Buyers who need three Wi-Fi 6 mesh units to cover a larger home and value wired backhaul and straightforward app management.
Not ideal for: Households prioritizing higher Wi-Fi capacity, 6 GHz access, or premium HomeShield features without a possible subscription.
- Model:Deco X15
- System type:Dual-band Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
- Wi-Fi speed:AX1500; up to 1,201 Mbps on 5 GHz and 300 Mbps on 2.4 GHz
- Package size:3-pack
- Coverage:Up to 5,600 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 120 devices
- Ethernet:2 Gigabit ports per unit; 6 total
- Backhaul:Wired Ethernet backhaul supported
- Voice assistants:Amazon Alexa and Google Assistant
Our verdict“Pick the Deco X15 when three Wi-Fi 6 nodes and broad rated coverage matter more than the higher wireless class of the Deco X55.”
Amazon eero 7 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh Router, 3-Pack
The eero 7 suits buyers who want a modern mesh network to connect smart-home devices as well as laptops and phones. Its three routers cover up to 6,000 sq. ft., and each has two 2.5 GbE ports for faster wired connections than the Gigabit ports on the TP-Link Deco X15. Built-in Thread, Zigbee, and Matter support also makes it a stronger fit for coordinating compatible smart-home gear without relying on a separate hub. Compared with the more speed-focused tri-band NETGEAR Orbi 770, this is a dual-band system with a lower stated wireless speed, so it is less compelling for buyers chasing maximum throughput. Setup requires the eero app, a supported phone or tablet, and internet service; some security and privacy features also require a subscription.
Pros:- Three routers are rated to cover up to 6,000 sq. ft.
- Two 2.5 GbE ports on each router support faster wired connections.
- Thread, Zigbee, and Matter support simplify connections with compatible smart-home devices.
- Supports internet plans up to 2.5 Gbps and more than 120 devices.
Cons:- Dual-band design has a lower stated wireless speed than the tri-band NETGEAR Orbi 770.
- Initial setup requires a supported iOS or Android device and internet service.
- Some security and privacy features require an optional eero Plus subscription.
Best for: Households building a Matter-compatible smart home that want broad mesh coverage and multi-gigabit Ethernet ports.
Not ideal for: Buyers who want tri-band Wi-Fi 7 performance or prefer not to depend on a phone app and optional subscription features.
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 7
- Bands:Dual-band, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
- Pack size:3 routers
- Coverage:Up to 6,000 sq. ft.
- Wireless speed:Up to 1.8 Gbps
- Ethernet:Two auto-sensing 2.5 GbE ports per router
- Device capacity:120+ devices
- Smart-home connectivity:Thread, Zigbee, Matter, and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0
- Setup requirement:Supported iOS or Android device and internet service
Our verdict“Choose the eero 7 if smart-home connectivity and 2.5 GbE ports matter more to you than tri-band throughput.”
Tenda Nova MW5G AC1200 Dual-Band Mesh Wi-Fi System, 3-Pack
The Tenda Nova MW5G is the straightforward choice for a home that needs more even coverage but does not need the latest Wi-Fi generation. Its three-unit setup is rated for up to 3,500 sq. ft., with seamless roaming so devices can move between nodes under one network name. That makes it a simpler fit for everyday browsing and streaming than a single router struggling to reach distant rooms. Compared with the Wi-Fi 6 TP-Link Deco X15, though, the MW5G uses older Wi-Fi 5 and has a lower stated maximum rate; buyers with newer devices or heavier simultaneous use should favor the Deco. The Tenda supports up to 80 devices, but its listed security is basic WPA-family protection, and its app-based setup may not appeal to people who want more advanced network controls.
Pros:- Three units provide rated coverage of up to 3,500 sq. ft.
- Seamless roaming keeps devices on one network as people move around the home.
- Supports up to 80 devices and includes a guest network.
- Six Gigabit Ethernet ports across the system provide wired connection options.
Cons:- Wi-Fi 5 is an older standard than the Wi-Fi 6 TP-Link Deco X15.
- The basic listed security options may not suit buyers seeking more advanced protections.
- Its AC1200 class is a less suitable match for high-throughput internet use.
Best for: Households seeking a three-node system for routine browsing and streaming across a medium-sized home, without needing newer Wi-Fi features.
Not ideal for: Homes with many newer Wi-Fi 6 or Wi-Fi 7 devices, demanding network workloads, or a preference for more advanced security options.
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi class:AC1200
- Bands:Dual-band, 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz
- Pack size:3 units
- Coverage:Up to 3,500 sq. ft.
- Maximum supported devices:80
- Data transfer rate:Up to 1,200 Mbps
- Ethernet:Six Gigabit Ethernet ports total
- Management:Tenda Wi-Fi app
Our verdict“Pick the Tenda Nova MW5G for basic whole-home coverage if you can trade newer Wi-Fi features for a simple three-node setup.”
NETGEAR Orbi 370 Series WiFi 7 Mesh System, 3-Pack
The Orbi 370 puts Wi-Fi 7 and up to 6,000 sq. ft. of rated coverage in a router-and-two-satellite kit, making it a fit for larger homes that need multiple mesh points. Its stated speed reaches 5 Gbps, and the system includes 10 ports with 2.5 Gbps LAN support, giving wired devices more headroom than the Gigabit-only TP-Link Deco X15. It also supports Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5 devices, so older phones and computers need not be replaced to join the network. Compared with the tri-band Orbi 770, this is a dual-band model with a lower maximum speed, but it still offers a substantial coverage footprint. Coverage depends on the home’s layout and satellite placement; Armor protection moves to a separate subscription after its trial, and this model is intended for US use only.
Pros:- Router and two satellites are rated to cover up to 6,000 sq. ft.
- Wi-Fi 7 supports a stated maximum speed of up to 5 Gbps.
- Ten ports, including 2.5 Gbps LAN support, offer flexible wired connections.
- Works with Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5 devices and includes automatic firmware updates.
Cons:- Dual-band design has a lower stated maximum speed than the tri-band Orbi 770.
- NETGEAR Armor requires a separate subscription after the 30-day trial.
- Regional compatibility is limited to the US, and real coverage depends on placement and building materials.
Best for: US households with a larger floor plan, a mix of older and newer devices, and several wired devices to connect.
Not ideal for: Buyers outside the US, those seeking tri-band Wi-Fi 7, or anyone unwilling to pay separately for Armor after the trial.
- Wi-Fi generation:Wi-Fi 7
- System configuration:Router and two satellites
- Bands:Dual-band
- Coverage:Up to 6,000 sq. ft.
- Maximum speed:Up to 5 Gbps
- Supported devices:Up to 70
- Ports:10 total; LAN port bandwidth up to 2.5 Gbps
- Security protocols:WPA3 and WPA2-PSK
- Regional compatibility:US only
Our verdict“Choose the Orbi 370 if you want Wi-Fi 7 across a large US home and value its satellite coverage and wired ports over tri-band speed.”
TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System, 2-Pack
The Deco X15 makes a strong case for buyers who want modern Wi-Fi 6 coverage without stepping up to Wi-Fi 7. Its two units cover up to 3,900 sq. ft. on paper, and the system supports up to 120 devices, a notably high listed capacity for a two-pack. Unlike the three-unit Tenda Nova MW5G, the X15 uses Wi-Fi 6 and includes two Gigabit Ethernet ports on each unit; wired backhaul can also link the nodes through Ethernet, which may help when a home has suitable cabling. The tradeoff is its dual-band AX1500 design: it does not offer the higher class or tri-band capacity of stronger Deco options in the roundup. Coverage and performance still depend on placement and the building layout, so the rated area is not a guarantee for every home.
Pros:- Two units are rated to cover up to 3,900 sq. ft.
- Supports up to 120 devices.
- Each unit has two Gigabit Ethernet ports and supports wired backhaul.
- Deco app management includes basic HomeShield security and parental controls.
Cons:- Dual-band AX1500 design has less capacity than tri-band and higher-class mesh alternatives.
- Two units may offer fewer placement options than a three-node kit in a home with difficult dead zones.
- Rated coverage and performance vary with layout and node placement.
Best for: Households wanting a two-node Wi-Fi 6 mesh system, wired backhaul support, and capacity for many connected devices.
Not ideal for: Buyers who need tri-band performance, Wi-Fi 7, or a system with a third included node for more flexible placement.
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
- Wi-Fi class:AX1500
- Bands:Dual-band
- Pack size:2 units
- Coverage:Up to 3,900 sq. ft.
- Maximum devices:120
- Maximum data transfer rate:1,500 Mbps
- Ethernet:Two Gigabit ports per unit; four total
- Wired backhaul:Supported
Our verdict“Choose the Deco X15 if you want Wi-Fi 6, wired backhaul, and broad rated coverage from a two-node kit rather than higher-end tri-band speeds.”
NETGEAR Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 Tri-Band Mesh System, 3-Pack
The Orbi 770 is the performance-focused pick in this group: its tri-band Wi-Fi 7 system claims speeds up to 11 Gbps and coverage up to 8,000 sq. ft. from a router and two satellites. That makes it a clearer fit for large homes with many active devices than the dual-band Orbi 370, which has a smaller rated footprint and lower stated speed. It supports up to 100 connected devices and works with Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5 gear, so a household can upgrade the network without replacing every client device. The premium capability has limits: the supported internet plan ceiling is 2.5 Gbps, and actual mesh performance depends on placement and conditions. Armor is only included as a 30-day trial before a separate subscription, and the system is for US use only.
Pros:- Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 has a stated maximum data rate of up to 11 Gbps.
- Three units are rated to cover up to 8,000 sq. ft.
- Supports up to 100 connected devices and works with Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 5 devices.
- WPA3 security and app-guided setup are included.
Cons:- NETGEAR Armor requires a separate subscription after the 30-day trial.
- The system supports internet plans up to 2.5 Gbps, below its stated 11 Gbps maximum wireless rate.
- Regional compatibility is limited to the US.
Best for: Large US homes with many connected devices that want tri-band Wi-Fi 7 capacity and have compatible internet service up to 2.5 Gbps.
Not ideal for: Smaller households unlikely to benefit from its coverage and capacity, buyers outside the US, or those avoiding recurring security subscriptions.
- Wi-Fi generation:Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
- Bands:Tri-band, including 6 GHz
- Maximum data transfer rate:Up to 11 Gbps
- System configuration:Router and two satellites
- Coverage:Up to 8,000 sq. ft.
- Maximum connected devices:100
- Ports:7 total; LAN port bandwidth up to 2,500 Mbps
- Security protocol:WPA3
- Regional compatibility:US only
Our verdict“Choose the Orbi 770 if your large US home can use its tri-band Wi-Fi 7 capacity; skip it if a smaller, simpler mesh system will meet your needs.”
TP-Link Deco S4 AC1900 Dual-Band Mesh Wi-Fi System (3-Pack)
The Deco S4’s main case is its stated 5,500-square-foot coverage from three nodes, making it a fit for larger homes where the priority is extending one network across rooms and floors. Devices can roam between nodes under a single network name, and wired Ethernet backhaul gives you an option to link units when wireless connections are unreliable. Six Gigabit ports across the set also give wired devices more connection points than the eero 6+ provides.
The tradeoff is age: this is a Wi-Fi 5 system, while the Deco X55 adds Wi-Fi 6 and support for up to 150 devices. The S4’s listed capacity is 100, and newer systems are a better match for households upgrading several recent devices. Choose it for coverage and straightforward setup, not for the latest wireless standard. A modem is generally needed separately.
Pros:- Three nodes are rated to cover up to 5,500 square feet.
- Single-network roaming lets devices move between nodes without switching network names.
- Six Gigabit Ethernet ports total and support for wired backhaul.
- App-based setup, parental controls, and Alexa voice control.
Cons:- Wi-Fi 5 is an older standard than the Wi-Fi 6 and Wi-Fi 7 options in this roundup.
- The stated device capacity is up to 100, below the Deco X55 and XE75.
- A separate modem is required for most internet providers.
Best for: Households with a large, mostly Wi-Fi 5 device mix that want three-node coverage, app setup, and several wired connections.
Not ideal for: Buyers upgrading to newer phones, laptops, or high device counts who would benefit more from Wi-Fi 6, such as with the Deco X55.
- Model:Deco S4
- Pack size:3 units
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac)
- Wi-Fi class:AC1900
- Frequency band:Dual-band
- Coverage:Up to 5,500 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 100 devices
- Ethernet:6 Gigabit ports total; wired backhaul supported
Our verdict“Choose the Deco S4 if broad three-node coverage and wired connections matter more to you than Wi-Fi 6 or a higher device capacity.”
eero 6+ Mesh WiFi System (3-Pack)
The eero 6+ is a good fit for buyers who want Wi-Fi 6 and a low-friction app-managed network rather than a long list of manual controls. Its three-node setup is rated for up to 4,500 square feet and supports gigabit-class internet plans; TrueMesh handles the path between nodes. The built-in Thread and Zigbee hub is a useful distinction from the Deco S4, since compatible smart-home devices can connect through the system rather than requiring a separate hub.
That convenience comes with limits. There are only two Ethernet ports, so the Deco X55 is a stronger option if you need more wired connections at each node. The eero’s coverage rating is also lower than the Deco XE75’s, and some advanced security and network features require a subscription. This makes most sense for a connected home that values easy management over extensive wired expansion.
Pros:- Wi-Fi 6 support for gigabit-class internet plans.
- Three-node coverage rated up to 4,500 square feet.
- Built-in Thread and Zigbee hub with Alexa compatibility.
- TrueMesh technology and eero app setup with remote management.
Cons:- Only two auto-sensing Gigabit Ethernet ports are listed.
- Advanced security and network features require a subscription.
- Its stated coverage is lower than the Deco XE75 and several three-node Deco options.
Best for: Smart-home households seeking a straightforward Wi-Fi 6 mesh with a built-in Thread and Zigbee hub and app-based remote management.
Not ideal for: Homes needing several wired connections per node, more than 4,500 square feet of stated coverage, or advanced features without a subscription.
- Pack size:3 units
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), dual-band
- Supported ISP speeds:Up to 1 Gbps
- Coverage:Up to 4,500 sq. ft.
- Ethernet:2 auto-sensing Gigabit ports
- Mesh technology:TrueMesh
- Smart-home hub:Thread and Zigbee; Alexa compatible
- Dimensions:3.9 x 3.8 x 2.6 in. per unit
Our verdict“Pick the eero 6+ if easy app management and integrated smart-home connectivity matter more than abundant Ethernet ports or the widest coverage.”
TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri-Band Wi-Fi 6E Mesh System (3-Pack)
The Deco XE75 pairs a three-node layout with Wi-Fi 6E tri-band connectivity and a stated coverage area of up to 7,200 square feet. Its 6 GHz band gives compatible devices another band to use, while the 5 GHz and 2.4 GHz bands retain support for older equipment. Compared with the dual-band Deco X55, the XE75 offers an additional band and a higher listed device capacity—up to 200 devices—which suits homes with many connected products spread over a large area.
Those advantages matter most when your devices can use 6 GHz and your home layout benefits from three nodes; older devices won’t gain the same benefit. The Deco 7 also offers a newer Wi-Fi 7 standard, so buyers focused on that generation should compare it before choosing. The XE75 has nine Gigabit ports total, but its HomeShield feature set includes services that may require a paid plan. A separate modem is generally needed.
Pros:- Three-node coverage rated up to 7,200 square feet.
- Tri-band Wi-Fi 6E includes a dedicated 6 GHz band.
- Supports up to 200 devices, more than the Deco X55 and S4.
- Nine Gigabit ports total, app management, and Alexa compatibility.
Cons:- Devices need Wi-Fi 6E support to use the 6 GHz band.
- Some HomeShield security features are part of a premium service.
- A separate modem is required for most internet providers.
Best for: Owners of large homes with many connected devices, including Wi-Fi 6E-capable phones or computers, who want a three-band mesh.
Not ideal for: Buyers with mostly older Wi-Fi devices or those prioritizing Wi-Fi 7; the Deco 7 is the newer-standard alternative.
- Pack size:3 units
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 6E
- System type:Tri-band mesh
- Coverage:Up to 7,200 sq. ft.
- Maximum combined data rate:Up to 5,400 Mbps
- Frequency bands:6 GHz, 5 GHz, and 2.4 GHz
- Device capacity:Up to 200 devices
- Ethernet:9 Gigabit ports total
- Security:WPA-Personal, WPA2-Personal, WPA3-Personal
Our verdict“Choose the Deco XE75 if you want three-band Wi-Fi 6E and broad stated coverage, but compare the Deco 7 if Wi-Fi 7 is your priority.”
TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi 6 Mesh System (3-Pack)
The Deco X55 is the practical middle ground for buyers who want Wi-Fi 6 across a large home without stepping up to the tri-band XE75. Its three nodes are rated for up to 6,500 square feet and 150 connected devices, and each unit has three Gigabit Ethernet ports. That per-node port count is a clear advantage over the eero 6+, which lists two ports, and can help connect a desktop, console, or other wired equipment without relying on an extra switch. Wired backhaul is supported, too.
The compromise is dual-band operation: unlike the Deco XE75, the X55 has no 6 GHz band, and its listed wireless speed is below the XE75’s combined rate. Coverage and device capacity depend on layout and network conditions, so the headline figures are not guarantees for every home. A modem is generally required separately. I’d favor this model for broad, wired-friendly Wi-Fi 6 coverage over paying for 6E features that your devices may not use.
Pros:- Three-node coverage rated up to 6,500 square feet.
- Wi-Fi 6 with support for up to 150 connected devices.
- Three Gigabit Ethernet ports on every unit.
- Supports wired backhaul and WPA3 security.
Cons:- Dual-band design lacks the 6 GHz band offered by the Deco XE75.
- Coverage and device capacity can vary with home layout and network conditions.
- A separate modem is required for most internet providers.
Best for: Families in larger homes who want Wi-Fi 6, multiple wired connections at each node, and support for many connected devices.
Not ideal for: Buyers seeking tri-band Wi-Fi 6E or the highest listed combined speeds; the Deco XE75 adds a 6 GHz band.
- Model:Deco X55
- Pack size:3 units
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax)
- Wireless class:AX3000, up to 3,000 Mbps
- Frequency band:Dual-band
- Coverage:Up to 6,500 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Up to 150 devices
- Ethernet:3 Gigabit ports per unit; wired backhaul supported
- Security:WPA-Personal, WPA2-Personal, WPA3-Personal
Our verdict“Choose the Deco X55 for a large home that needs Wi-Fi 6 and plentiful per-node Ethernet, rather than the Deco XE75’s extra 6 GHz band.”
TP-Link Deco 7 BE5000 Dual-Band Wi-Fi 7 Mesh System
The Deco 7 is the forward-looking pick for households upgrading to Wi-Fi 7 and using, or planning to use, multi-gig wired networking. It’s rated for up to 6,600 square feet and more than 150 devices, with two 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports per unit. Those ports can support faster wired connections than the Gigabit ports on the Deco X55 and XE75, while wired or wireless backhaul gives you flexibility in how the nodes link together. AI-assisted roaming and app management round out the feature set.
This is still a dual-band system, unlike the tri-band Deco XE75, so buyers who specifically want a 6 GHz band should compare that model. Wi-Fi 7 benefits also depend on compatible client devices, and the maximum data-rate figure is not a promise of real-world internet speed. The supplied details specify a separate modem, and backhaul requires at least two Deco units. It makes most sense as an upgrade path, not a necessary replacement for every Wi-Fi 6 mesh.
Pros:- Wi-Fi 7 support with a listed maximum data rate of up to 5 Gbps.
- Coverage rated up to 6,600 square feet and capacity for over 150 devices.
- Two 2.5 Gbps WAN/LAN ports per unit.
- Supports wired and wireless backhaul with AI-assisted roaming.
Cons:- Dual-band rather than tri-band, unlike the Deco XE75.
- Wi-Fi 7 advantages depend on compatible client devices.
- Requires a separate modem, and backhaul requires at least two Deco units.
Best for: Households adopting Wi-Fi 7 devices or multi-gig internet and wired equipment that can use 2.5 Gbps connections.
Not ideal for: Buyers whose devices are mostly older Wi-Fi generations or who specifically want tri-band Wi-Fi 6E, such as the Deco XE75.
- Wi-Fi standard:Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
- Frequency bands:Dual-band
- Maximum data rate:Up to 5 Gbps
- Coverage:Up to 6,600 sq. ft.
- Device capacity:Over 150 devices
- 5 GHz speed:Up to 4,324 Mbps
- 2.4 GHz speed:Up to 688 Mbps
- Ethernet:2 ports per unit, 2.5 Gbps
- Backhaul:Wired and wireless; wired backhaul requires at least two Deco units
Our verdict“Pick the Deco 7 if you can use Wi-Fi 7 and 2.5 Gbps wired links; choose the Deco XE75 instead if tri-band 6 GHz is the priority.”

How We Picked
I compared the systems by the factors that affect daily mesh use: wireless generation, band design, pack size, setup and management approach, and the practical fit for different homes. Wi-Fi 6, Wi-Fi 6E, and Wi-Fi 7 indicate different levels of capability, but the newest label alone does not determine the best choice; device compatibility and the mesh layout matter too. I also distinguished dual-band systems from tri-band ones, since the extra band can affect how a mesh network handles traffic between nodes.
The ranking favors balanced choices that suit a wide range of households, then separates systems aimed at specific priorities such as newer standards, premium tri-band networking, lower-cost coverage, or straightforward setup. Similar models are ranked by meaningful differences such as two versus three nodes, rather than treated as interchangeable. The list does not assume that every buyer needs a premium system: older standards can still make sense for basic connectivity, while shoppers with demanding devices or larger layouts may benefit from spending more.
| mesh Wi-Fi system | Wi-Fi standard |
|---|---|
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi | — |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri- | — |
| TP-Link Deco 7 Pro BE10000 Tri | — |
| TP-Link Deco S4 Whole Home Mes | — |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Dual-B | — |
| Amazon eero 7 Dual-Band Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Tenda Nova MW5G AC1200 Dual-Ba | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) |
| NETGEAR Orbi 370 Series WiFi 7 | — |
| TP-Link Deco X15 AX1500 Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) |
| NETGEAR Orbi 770 Series WiFi 7 | — |
| TP-Link Deco S4 AC1900 Dual-Ba | Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac) |
| eero 6+ Mesh WiFi System | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), dual-band |
| TP-Link Deco XE75 AXE5400 Tri- | Wi-Fi 6E |
| TP-Link Deco X55 AX3000 Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) |
| TP-Link Deco 7 BE5000 Dual-Ban | Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Mesh Wi-Fi Systems
I’d choose a mesh system by starting with the home and the devices, not the headline wireless generation. These factors help prevent common mismatches, such as buying too few nodes, paying for a standard your devices cannot use, or expecting mesh hardware to fix a weak internet connection.
Match the Wi-Fi generation to your devices
Wi-Fi 7 sounds like the safest choice for future devices, but it does not make older phones and laptops use Wi-Fi 7 features. Inventory the devices that matter most, including work computers, streaming hardware, and gaming systems, before paying extra for a newer standard. A Wi-Fi 6 system can be a sensible fit when most of the household’s equipment is older or everyday use is the priority. Wi-Fi 6E adds access to the 6 GHz band for compatible devices, while Wi-Fi 7 systems are aimed at newer hardware and more demanding network needs. Avoid choosing by generation alone: placement, home layout, and the connection between nodes also affect real-world results.
Choose node count around the floor plan
A three-pack can help cover a spread-out home, but a higher node count is not automatically better. Too many nodes placed close together can add clutter and make placement harder without solving the underlying coverage problem. Think about where signal fades, how many floors need service, and whether there are dense walls or other obstacles between rooms. Put nodes where they can still receive a good connection from the rest of the mesh, rather than at the very edge of a dead zone. For a two-story home, a well-positioned node between floors may help more than placing every unit at the far ends of the property. Compare pack options only after sketching a realistic placement plan.
Understand dual-band versus tri-band mesh
Dual-band systems share their available bands among connected devices and mesh communication, while tri-band models add another band that can help manage that traffic. That extra capacity may matter when nodes communicate wirelessly across several rooms or floors and the household has many active devices. It does not guarantee that every device will run faster, and the benefit depends on layout, congestion, and how the system uses its bands. If you can connect mesh nodes by Ethernet, that wired link can change how much you value an extra wireless band. Buyers with a compact home and modest demands may get more practical value from a simpler dual-band system. Treat tri-band as a design advantage, not a substitute for good placement.
Check wired connections and router needs
Before buying, list the devices that need a cable, such as a desktop computer, game console, network storage, or a switch for several wired devices. Mesh systems vary in how their Ethernet connections can be used, so confirm port availability and whether the configuration suits your setup. A wired connection between nodes can be useful when walls or distance make wireless links unreliable. Also check whether the mesh kit is intended to replace your existing router or sit behind a modem or gateway supplied by your internet provider. Some provider equipment may need bridge mode or a separate configuration to avoid two devices both acting as routers. Planning these details first can prevent setup friction and wasted hardware.
Weigh setup simplicity against control
App-led setup can make it easier to bring nodes online and manage a household network, especially for buyers who do not want to adjust many settings. That simplicity can come with fewer advanced controls than a traditional router interface, so think about whether you need detailed network rules, device segmentation, or hands-on diagnostics. Check which features are included in the standard software and whether any ongoing service or account requirement affects the tools you plan to use. Families may care most about profile management and straightforward pause controls, while technical users may prefer more visibility into their network. Do not assume every mesh brand handles administration in the same way. Pick the management style you are willing to live with after installation.
Spend for a real household need
Paying more makes sense when a system addresses a specific limitation: newer devices that can use the latest standard, a layout that benefits from tri-band mesh, or a need for more capable whole-home coverage. It is less compelling when the main problem is an unsuitable node location, a weak internet plan, or an older client device. Lower-generation systems may still suit basic browsing and streaming if their coverage matches the floor plan. At the other end, a premium Wi-Fi 7 kit can be a poor fit if most devices cannot take advantage of its capabilities. Compare what the upgrade changes in your home, not just the number attached to the product name. That keeps the decision focused on useful capacity rather than specifications for their own sake.
Frequently Asked Questions
Should I choose Wi-Fi 7 or Wi-Fi 6 for a home with mostly older devices?
I would not pay extra for Wi-Fi 7 solely for a future-proof label if the household’s main devices are older and working well. Those devices will connect using the capabilities they support, so they will not gain every Wi-Fi 7 benefit. A Wi-Fi 6 system may offer a better balance for everyday use, while Wi-Fi 7 makes more sense if compatible devices are already part of the home or likely to arrive soon. Also compare the system’s band design and node count, since those affect mesh fit beyond the generation. Pick the newer standard when it solves a real device or capacity need.
Is a three-pack always better than a two-pack?
No; the right number of nodes depends on the size and shape of the home, wall materials, and where the main router can sit. A third node is useful when it fills a genuine coverage gap, especially across floors or distant rooms. If nodes must be placed too close together, the extra unit may add little value and can complicate placement. Start by identifying weak-signal areas and planning locations where each node can still connect well to the mesh. If you are unsure, compare the two- and three-node versions of the same system rather than changing both the model and the pack size at once.
When is a tri-band mesh system worth choosing over a dual-band one?
Tri-band is more appealing when wireless traffic between mesh nodes competes with many active devices, or when the nodes need to cover a larger, more challenging layout. The extra band can give the system another resource for handling network traffic, though the exact benefit varies by model and setup. A dual-band kit can be a better fit for a smaller home, a lighter workload, or a setup with wired links between nodes. Do not assume tri-band will fix poor placement or an unreliable internet connection. Compare the band design alongside your floor plan and whether Ethernet backhaul is available.
Can mesh Wi-Fi improve the speed of my internet plan?
Mesh Wi-Fi can improve wireless coverage in parts of a home where the existing router signal is weak, but it does not raise the speed supplied by your internet provider. Speeds can also vary by distance, interference, device capability, and how nodes connect to one another. If a device is already near the router and gets strong service, a mesh upgrade may not change its connection much. Check whether the problem is poor coverage in specific rooms or a slow connection throughout the home. That distinction can help you avoid buying more networking hardware to address an issue outside the Wi-Fi network.
Should I replace my provider’s router when installing a mesh system?
It depends on the equipment supplied by your provider and the mesh system’s intended setup. Some mesh kits can connect behind an existing gateway, while others may work better when the gateway is set to bridge mode or when its router functions are disabled. Running two routers at once can cause network-management complications, so check the instructions for both devices before setup. You may also need to keep the provider’s gateway for functions such as phone service or modem access. Confirm compatibility and required settings before removing or changing provider equipment.
Conclusion
For the broadest mix of value and capability, I’d choose the TP-Link Deco X55 three-pack as best overall; its Wi-Fi 6 platform and three nodes make it a balanced starting point. The Deco X15 two-pack is my best value pick for buyers who need a simpler Wi-Fi 6 setup, while the NETGEAR Orbi 770 is the best premium choice for shoppers seeking tri-band Wi-Fi 7. For beginners, I’d shortlist the Amazon eero 7 for its app-centered approach, provided its dual-band design matches the home’s needs. If you specifically want Wi-Fi 6E, compare the Deco XE75 two- and three-packs by floor plan; if basic coverage is the priority, the Deco S4 or Tenda Nova MW5G may be enough. Match the system to your devices, layout, and setup preferences before deciding which generation to buy.
Halloween Picks
halloween
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.















