AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

For most server builds using a compatible M.2 slot, I’d start with the Acer Predator GM7000 2TB for its high-capacity Gen4 positioning, while the Silicon Power UD90 1TB offers a more restrained Gen4 option and the Crucial P310 2TB suits compact systems that accept M.2 2230. The key tradeoff is that these products are largely consumer SSDs, so advertised speed alone does not establish suitability for sustained server workloads. Capacity, endurance ratings, thermals, form factor, and the server’s support for NVMe all matter. I compare those practical fit questions across all 13 drives below, including where a budget or compact model may make sense and where a data-center SSD would be a better class of product.

Buying for a business?Offer from Amazon

Get business pricing on networking and server gear

  • Business-only prices and quantity discounts
  • Tax-exempt purchasing
  • Multiple users, one account, clear invoices
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
9
brands
3
form factors
2 TB
max capacity
Which NVMe SSDs for server should you buy?
★ Top Pick
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe
Best for Capacity on a Power-Efficient Desktop
2TB capacity offers more room for server data and applications than the smaller Optimus 5100 versions.
See on Amazon →
Home-lab builders who need a 500GB M.2 boot drive for an operating system and lightly written services, with a compatible PCIe 4.0 slot.
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVM
PCIe 4.0 x4 interface with listed read speeds up to 6,600MB/s.
View on Amazon →
Small-server and home-lab builders who want a 1TB internal drive for operating systems, development tools, and mostly read-oriented services.
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe
1TB capacity offers a practical middle ground between the 500GB and 2TB versions.
View on Amazon →
Home-lab operators building a compact PCIe Gen4 server or workstation who prefer TLC NAND and have moderate, not enterprise-scale, write activity.
WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD
TLC 3D NAND distinguishes it from the QLC-based SanDisk Optimus 5100 options.
View on Amazon →
First-time home-lab builders replacing a hard drive or adding a modest boot drive to a compatible desktop or small server.
Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PC
PCIe Gen4 NVMe interface for compatible systems.
View on Amazon →
Capacity — compared
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe 2 TB
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVM500 GB
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe 1 TB
WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD1 TB
Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PC480 GB
Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen1TB
WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD500GB
Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD2TB
Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.512GB
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe1TB
Western Digital WD Green SN3502TB
Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.1TB
Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 N2TB
Pros & cons at a glance
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe
✓ 2TB capacity offers more room for server data and applications than the smaller Optimus 5100 versions.
✗ QLC NAND may be less suited to workloads with frequent sustained writes.
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVM
✓ PCIe 4.0 x4 interface with listed read speeds up to 6,600MB/s.
✗ QLC NAND may be a weaker fit for frequent sustained writes.
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe
✓ 1TB capacity offers a practical middle ground between the 500GB and 2TB versions.
✗ QLC NAND may not suit sustained write-heavy server workloads.
WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD
✓ TLC 3D NAND distinguishes it from the QLC-based SanDisk Optimus 5100 options.
✗ Designed for laptops and handheld gaming devices rather than specifically for servers.
Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PC
✓ PCIe Gen4 NVMe interface for compatible systems.
✗ Listed sequential speed conflicts: the title states up to 4,700MB/s, while the description states 5,000MB/s.
Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen
✓ High stated sequential read and write speeds for a consumer PCIe 4.0 drive
✗ No endurance rating or power-loss protection is provided in the supplied data
WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD
✓ PCIe Gen4 x4 interface with up to 6,600 MB/s stated read speed
✗ 500GB capacity can be restrictive for server data and logs
Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD
✓ 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2230 form factor
✗ M.2 2230 may not fit server slots designed for 2280 drives
Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.
✓ PCIe Gen3 x4 interface suits compatible older systems
✗ 512GB capacity limits its role in data-heavy servers
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe
✓ 1TB capacity in a widely used M.2 2280 form factor
✗ Listing conflicts on maximum write speed, giving 4,000 and 5,000 MB/s
Western Digital WD Green SN350
✓ 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2280 format
✗ QLC memory is a less suitable fit for sustained server writes
Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.
✓ Gen4 sequential speeds rated up to 5,000 MB/s read and 4,800 MB/s write
✗ 1TB capacity is less than the 2TB SN350 and GM7000
Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 N
✓ 2TB capacity with 3D TLC NAND
✗ PCIe 4.0 x4 support is needed to approach the advertised speeds

Key Takeaways

  • The GM7000 and GM7 are the strongest performance-oriented candidates in this lineup, but their consumer positioning means buyers still need to check endurance, cooling, and workload requirements.
  • The Optimus 5100 appears in three capacities, giving buyers a useful within-family capacity choice; the 2TB model is better suited to server data sets than the 500GB version, while capacity alone does not prove higher endurance.
  • The P310 is the only listed M.2 2230 drive, making it a fit for compact hosts with that exact slot, not a general substitute for M.2 2280 server storage.
  • Gen4 labels and peak transfer figures do not settle server suitability: the E100, SN350, FN501 Pro, and other entry-oriented models still need workload and endurance checks before handling sustained writes.
  • None of these listings is identified as an enterprise or data-center SSD, so buyers running write-heavy databases, virtual machines, or critical services should compare against drives with documented power-loss protection and workload endurance.
2
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVM
Best for a Small Read-Mostly Boot Volume
1
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe
Best for Capacity on a Power-Efficient Desktop
3
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe
Best Balanced Capacity for a Small Lab Server

Our Top NVMe SSDs For Servers Picks

SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280Best for Capacity on a Power-Efficient DesktopCapacity: 2 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280Best for a Small Read-Mostly Boot VolumeCapacity: 500 GBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280Best Balanced Capacity for a Small Lab ServerCapacity: 1 TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen4, M.2 2280WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen4, M.2 2280Best TLC Pick for a Write-Active Small ServerCapacity: 1 TBInterface: NVMe, PCIe Gen4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 Internal SSDCrucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 Internal SSDBest for a Basic Server Boot UpgradeCapacity: 480 GBForm factor: M.2Interface: NVMe PCIe Gen4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe M.2 SSDAcer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe M.2 SSDBest for Fast General-Purpose Server StorageCapacity: 1TBForm factor: M.2 2280Interface: PCIe 4.0 x4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD – M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 Internal Solid State Drive, Read Speeds up to 6,600 MB/sWD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD – M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 Internal Solid State Drive, Read Speeds up to 6,600 MB/sBest for Light-Duty Server Boot DrivesCapacity: 500GBForm factor: M.2 2280Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe, Up to 7,100 MB/sCrucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe, Up to 7,100 MB/sBest Compact High-Capacity PickCapacity: 2TBForm factor: M.2 2230Interface: PCIe Gen4 x4VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 PCIe Gen3 x4 SSDFikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 PCIe Gen3 x4 SSDBest for Older Gen3 Server BuildsCapacity: 512GBInterface: PCIe Gen3 x4Protocol: NVMe 1.3VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDKingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDBest for Space-Constrained Server BuildsCapacity: 1TBInterface: PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMeForm factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Western Digital WD Green SN350 2TB NVMe M.2 SSDWestern Digital WD Green SN350 2TB NVMe M.2 SSDBest Capacity for a Budget-Minded Server UpgradeCapacity: 2TBInterface: NVMe, PCIe Gen3Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSDSilicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSDBest Value for Gen4 Server BuildsCapacity: 1TBInterface: PCIe x4 Gen4.0Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 SSDAcer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 SSDBest Performance Pick for a Gen4 ServerCapacity: 2TBInterface: M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4Form factor: M.2 2280VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
NVMe SSDs for serverCapacityInterfaceForm factorWarranty
SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe 2 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 22805-year limited warranty
SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVM500 GBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 22805-year limited warranty
SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe 1 TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 22805-year limited warranty
WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD1 TBNVMe, PCIe Gen4M.2 2280—
Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PC480 GBNVMe PCIe Gen4M.2Limited 3-year
Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen1TBPCIe 4.0 x4M.2 2280—
WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD500GBPCIe Gen4 x4M.2 22805-year limited
Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD2TBPCIe Gen4 x4M.2 2230—
Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.512GBPCIe Gen3 x4M.2 22803 years with product registration
Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe1TBPCIe 4.0 x4 NVMeM.2 22803 years
Western Digital WD Green SN3502TBNVMe, PCIe Gen3M.2 22803-year limited warranty
Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.1TBPCIe x4 Gen4.0M.2 22805-year limited warranty
Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 N2TBM.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4M.2 22805-year limited warranty

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    Best for Capacity on a Power-Efficient Desktop

    View Latest Price

    The 2TB capacity gives this Optimus 5100 more room for server-adjacent tasks such as read-heavy datasets, cached content, and development environments than the 500GB and 1TB versions in this group. Its listed 7,100MB/s read and 6,700MB/s write ceilings are strong for a client-class PCIe 4.0 drive, while the power-efficient design may suit a compact workstation or lab server where heat and power draw matter. Compared with the WD_BLACK SN7100, this model offers twice the capacity in the listed configuration, but its QLC NAND is a less reassuring fit for sustained write-heavy server duty than the SN7100’s TLC NAND. I’d choose it for capacity-led, mostly read-oriented use, not as a substitute for an enterprise SSD with specified endurance and power-loss protection.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity offers more room for server data and applications than the smaller Optimus 5100 versions.
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 with sequential read speeds listed up to 7,100MB/s.
    • Power-efficient design may help limit heat and power draw in a compact build.
    • Five-year limited warranty.
    Cons:
    • QLC NAND may be less suited to workloads with frequent sustained writes.
    • The supplied product data does not specify endurance or power-loss protection for server evaluation.
    • M.2 2280 compatibility and cooling must be checked against the server board.

    Best for: Home-lab operators and small-server builders who need 2TB for read-heavy services or a local data cache in a compatible M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slot.

    Not ideal for: Administrators running sustained write-heavy databases or virtual-machine storage who need documented endurance ratings, power-loss protection, or enterprise workload support.

    • Capacity:2 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Maximum sequential read:Up to 7,100 MB/s
    • Maximum sequential write:Up to 6,700 MB/s
    • NAND:8th generation SanDisk BiCS QLC 3D CBA
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this 2TB model for a compatible small server with capacity-heavy, mostly read-oriented workloads, but favor a drive with documented write endurance for database duty.”
  2. SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    Best for a Small Read-Mostly Boot Volume

    View Latest Price

    For a server that needs a compact boot or utility drive rather than a large data volume, the 500GB Optimus 5100 keeps capacity modest while offering PCIe 4.0 speeds listed up to 6,600MB/s read and 5,600MB/s write. SanDisk Dashboard adds a way to monitor the drive and manage updates, though the product data does not establish server-specific management or endurance features. Compared with the Crucial E100, this model lists higher peak transfer rates and a longer warranty, but it uses QLC NAND and its advertised maximum speeds vary by capacity. I’d use it for an operating system, lightweight services, or a lab machine with limited writes. For database logs, frequent image builds, or other write-heavy tasks, I’d look beyond this lineup’s client-oriented specifications for a drive with documented endurance.

    Pros:
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 interface with listed read speeds up to 6,600MB/s.
    • 500GB capacity can suit a dedicated boot and utility volume.
    • SanDisk Dashboard software is included for monitoring and updates.
    • Five-year limited warranty.
    Cons:
    • QLC NAND may be a weaker fit for frequent sustained writes.
    • Maximum speeds vary by capacity and are lower than the listed 1TB and 2TB versions.
    • The supplied data does not list endurance, power-loss protection, or server validation.

    Best for: Home-lab builders who need a 500GB M.2 boot drive for an operating system and lightly written services, with a compatible PCIe 4.0 slot.

    Not ideal for: Server operators storing active databases, logs, or write-intensive virtual machines who need higher write endurance or a larger working volume.

    • Capacity:500 GB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Maximum sequential read:Up to 6,600 MB/s
    • Maximum sequential write:Up to 5,600 MB/s
    • NAND:8th generation SanDisk BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND
    • Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick this for a lightly written server boot volume when 500GB is enough, not for a busy data or database drive.”
  3. SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    SanDisk Optimus 5100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe 4.0, M.2 2280

    Best Balanced Capacity for a Small Lab Server

    View Latest Price

    The 1TB Optimus 5100 is the most balanced capacity in this SanDisk trio for a small lab server: it leaves more working room than the 500GB model without requiring the 2TB version’s larger allocation. Its listed 7,100MB/s read and 6,700MB/s write peaks match the 2TB model, and its M.2 2280 form factor suits many desktop boards and compact systems. The tradeoff is QLC NAND, which makes me cautious about sustained write-heavy use; the TLC-based WD_BLACK SN7100 is the more compelling choice in this lineup when NAND type is a priority. This SanDisk makes sense for lab workloads centered on booting, software, and mostly read-oriented services. The product data also notes migration may require a separate cable and enclosure, so a direct clone may need extra hardware.

    Pros:
    • 1TB capacity offers a practical middle ground between the 500GB and 2TB versions.
    • Listed sequential speeds reach up to 7,100MB/s read and 6,700MB/s write.
    • M.2 2280 format fits many compatible desktop and laptop systems.
    • Five-year limited warranty.
    Cons:
    • QLC NAND may not suit sustained write-heavy server workloads.
    • The supplied data does not state endurance or power-loss protection.
    • Migration may require a separate cable and enclosure.

    Best for: Small-server and home-lab builders who want a 1TB internal drive for operating systems, development tools, and mostly read-oriented services.

    Not ideal for: Operators running high-write databases or virtual-machine storage who need documented endurance, and buyers expecting migration hardware to be included.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Maximum sequential read:Up to 7,100 MB/s
    • Maximum sequential write:Up to 6,700 MB/s
    • NAND:8th generation SanDisk BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND
    • Compatible devices:Desktop, laptop
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 1TB Optimus 5100 for a capacity-balanced lab drive with modest writes, but consider the TLC WD_BLACK SN7100 for more write-focused use.”
  4. WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen4, M.2 2280

    WD_BLACK SN7100 1TB NVMe SSD, PCIe Gen4, M.2 2280

    Best TLC Pick for a Write-Active Small Server

    View Latest Price

    The WD_BLACK SN7100 earns a distinct place here because its TLC 3D NAND gives server builders a different tradeoff from the QLC-based SanDisk Optimus 5100 drives. Its listed peak speeds—up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write—are also slightly higher than the 1TB Optimus 5100 figures, although peak transfer rates alone do not establish sustained server performance. WD positions it for laptops and handheld gaming devices, not as an enterprise server SSD, and the supplied data gives no endurance rating or power-loss protection. I’d shortlist it for a compact lab system with moderate writes where TLC is preferred over QLC. Compared with the Crucial E100, it offers a higher listed speed ceiling and TLC NAND, but buyers should verify platform fit and server workload requirements before deployment.

    Pros:
    • TLC 3D NAND distinguishes it from the QLC-based SanDisk Optimus 5100 options.
    • Listed sequential speeds reach up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write.
    • M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe Gen4 interface suit many compact systems.
    • WD_BLACK Dashboard software is available for Windows.
    Cons:
    • Designed for laptops and handheld gaming devices rather than specifically for servers.
    • The supplied data does not list endurance or power-loss protection.
    • Dashboard software is Windows-only, and the listing says a newer generation has replaced it.

    Best for: Home-lab operators building a compact PCIe Gen4 server or workstation who prefer TLC NAND and have moderate, not enterprise-scale, write activity.

    Not ideal for: Administrators who require enterprise validation, documented write endurance, power-loss protection, or server-specific support.

    • Capacity:1 TB
    • Interface:NVMe, PCIe Gen4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Maximum sequential read:Up to 7,250 MB/s
    • Maximum sequential write:Up to 6,900 MB/s
    • NAND:TLC 3D NAND
    • Weight:4.54 g
    • Dimensions:3.14 × 0.86 × 0.04 in
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SN7100 when TLC NAND and strong listed speeds matter for a compact, moderately written lab server, but not when enterprise features are required.”
  5. Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 Internal SSD

    Crucial E100 480GB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 Internal SSD

    Best for a Basic Server Boot Upgrade

    View Latest Price

    The Crucial E100 is the straightforward pick for replacing a hard drive or fitting a small server with a basic NVMe boot volume. Its PCIe Gen4 interface is a substantial step beyond a mechanical drive, and the listed speed is roughly 4,700–5,000MB/s; the product information conflicts between title and description, so I would not treat either figure as a precise guarantee. Compared with the SanDisk Optimus 5100 500GB, the E100 lists a shorter three-year warranty and lower peak speeds, but it comes with installation and cloning instructions that may help a first-time upgrader. The 480GB capacity is limiting for server data or multiple virtual machines, and the data does not specify NAND type, endurance, or power-loss protection. I’d keep it to light-duty boot and utility use in a compatible M.2 NVMe slot.

    Pros:
    • PCIe Gen4 NVMe interface for compatible systems.
    • M.2 drive offers a low-noise, low-heat alternative to a hard drive.
    • Installation and cloning instructions are included.
    • 480GB capacity can cover an operating system and basic utilities.
    Cons:
    • Listed sequential speed conflicts: the title states up to 4,700MB/s, while the description states 5,000MB/s.
    • Limited 480GB capacity restricts use as a server data or virtual-machine volume.
    • Three-year limited warranty is shorter than the five-year warranties listed for the SanDisk options.

    Best for: First-time home-lab builders replacing a hard drive or adding a modest boot drive to a compatible desktop or small server.

    Not ideal for: Server operators who need a large data volume, clearly specified sustained performance, or documented endurance and power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:480 GB
    • Form factor:M.2
    • Interface:NVMe PCIe Gen4
    • Sequential speed:Up to 4,700 MB/s (title); up to 5,000 MB/s (description)
    • Compatibility:Laptops and desktops with a compatible M.2 NVMe slot
    • Warranty:Limited 3-year
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Crucial E100 for a basic, low-noise boot-drive upgrade, but choose a larger, better-documented option for active server storage.”
  6. Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Acer Predator GM7 1TB PCIe Gen 4 NVMe M.2 SSD

    Best for Fast General-Purpose Server Storage

    View Latest Price

    The Predator GM7 offers the strongest stated sequential speeds in this group, reaching up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,500 MB/s write. That makes it a fit for a server handling bursty file access or staging work, provided the host supports consumer M.2 drives. Its HMB and SLC caching can support responsive short transfers, but they are not a substitute for enterprise power-loss protection or documented sustained-write performance. Compared with the Kingston NV3, the GM7 has higher listed speeds and adds drive-management software, while both are 1TB PCIe 4.0 M.2 2280 options. I’d choose it for a compact system where peak throughput matters; I’d skip it for write-heavy production workloads that need server-grade endurance or protection details absent from the supplied specifications.

    Pros:
    • High stated sequential read and write speeds for a consumer PCIe 4.0 drive
    • HMB and SLC caching support responsive burst workloads
    • Thermal and power management are specified
    • Included software supports drive testing, migration, and cloning
    Cons:
    • No endurance rating or power-loss protection is provided in the supplied data
    • HMB and SLC caching do not establish sustained performance under prolonged server writes
    • M.2 2280 compatibility depends on the server board and airflow

    Best for: Administrators fitting a 1TB M.2 drive in a compatible compact server for fast reads and short, bursty transfers.

    Not ideal for: Operators running write-heavy databases or systems requiring documented power-loss protection, enterprise endurance figures, or hot-swap storage.

    • Capacity:1TB
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Protocol:NVMe 2.0
    • Maximum read speed:7,400 MB/s
    • Maximum write speed:6,500 MB/s
    • Cache:HMB and SLC cache
    • Compatibility:Laptop, desktop, and PS5
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Predator GM7 for peak stated speeds in a compatible compact server, but not for workloads that require documented enterprise safeguards.”
  7. WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD – M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 Internal Solid State Drive, Read Speeds up to 6,600 MB/s

    WD Blue SN5100 500GB NVMe SSD – M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 Internal Solid State Drive, Read Speeds up to 6,600 MB/s

    Best for Light-Duty Server Boot Drives

    View Latest Price

    The WD Blue SN5100 makes the most sense here as a small-capacity boot or utility drive, not as the main store for a growing server. Its 500GB capacity is the main constraint, though the stated read speed of up to 6,600 MB/s is ample for quick OS and application access in a compatible PCIe Gen4 system. Compared with the Fikwot FN501 Pro, it offers a newer PCIe generation and higher stated read speed, but the Fikwot uses a Gen3 interface and lists its NAND type and endurance. WD includes Acronis True Image for migration and specifies a five-year limited warranty. I’d favor this for a modest boot volume; I’d choose a larger drive such as the Kingston NV3 when logs, packages, or local data need more room.

    Pros:
    • PCIe Gen4 x4 interface with up to 6,600 MB/s stated read speed
    • M.2 2280 size fits many compatible desktop and laptop systems
    • Acronis True Image software supports data migration
    • Five-year limited warranty is specified
    Cons:
    • 500GB capacity can be restrictive for server data and logs
    • The supplied specifications do not state write speed or endurance
    • Compatibility and cooling depend on the server’s M.2 slot and airflow

    Best for: Small-server builders who need a compact 500GB boot or operating-system drive and have a compatible M.2 PCIe Gen4 slot.

    Not ideal for: Administrators planning to store substantial databases, virtual-machine images, or logs on the SSD, since this SKU is limited to 500GB.

    • Capacity:500GB
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Interface:PCIe Gen4 x4
    • Read speed:Up to 6,600 MB/s
    • NAND:SanDisk 3D CBA NAND
    • Weight:5.7 g
    • Warranty:5-year limited
    • Compatibility:Desktop and laptop
    Our verdict
    “Pick the SN5100 for a fast, modest-capacity boot volume, not as the primary drive for a data-heavy server.”
  8. Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe, Up to 7,100 MB/s

    Crucial P310 2TB M.2 2230 SSD, PCIe Gen4 NVMe, Up to 7,100 MB/s

    Best Compact High-Capacity Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Crucial P310 pairs a useful 2TB capacity with a very short M.2 2230 card, making it a distinctive option for servers built around compact mini-PC hardware. Its stated 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write speeds are strong for a consumer PCIe Gen4 drive, but the short form factor is both its advantage and its limitation: many server boards accept only M.2 2280 drives. Compared with the Acer Predator GM7, the P310 gives you twice the listed capacity in a smaller package, while the GM7 has higher stated sequential speeds and the more common 2280 size. I’d shortlist this only after checking the server’s slot and mounting support. The supplied data does not describe enterprise endurance or power-loss protection, so it is better suited to compact, noncritical storage than a write-intensive production volume.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2230 form factor
    • PCIe Gen4 x4 with stated speeds up to 7,100 MB/s read and 6,000 MB/s write
    • Low listed weight of 2.6 g
    • Thermal control and power-efficient design are specified
    Cons:
    • M.2 2230 may not fit server slots designed for 2280 drives
    • The supplied specifications do not list endurance or power-loss protection
    • The listed dimensions include an inconsistent 2.5-inch form-factor entry, so physical fit should be verified

    Best for: Mini-server and edge-device builders whose board specifically supports M.2 2230 and who want 2TB in a very short drive.

    Not ideal for: Owners of standard M.2 2280 server boards or administrators needing documented enterprise endurance and power-loss safeguards.

    • Capacity:2TB
    • Form factor:M.2 2230
    • Interface:PCIe Gen4 x4
    • Read speed:Up to 7,100 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 6,000 MB/s
    • Cache memory:2GB listed installed size
    • Weight:2.6 g
    • NAND:Micron G8 NAND
    Our verdict
    “Choose the P310 when your compact server explicitly supports M.2 2230 and you need more capacity than the GM7 offers.”
  9. Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 PCIe Gen3 x4 SSD

    Fikwot FN501 Pro 512GB NVMe M.2 PCIe Gen3 x4 SSD

    Best for Older Gen3 Server Builds

    View Latest Price

    The Fikwot FN501 Pro is the most relevant choice here for a server limited to PCIe Gen3, where a Gen4 drive would not deliver its full interface potential. It lists up to 3,500 MB/s read and 2,800 MB/s write, plus 3D TLC NAND, dynamic SLC caching, and a 320 TBW endurance figure. That makes its documented workload information more useful than the supplied data for the WD Blue SN5100, though the WD is a faster Gen4 option and carries a longer stated warranty. The tradeoff is capacity: 512GB is best reserved for an OS or light application role, rather than a busy database. Its three-year warranty requires product registration, and it is explicitly not PS5 compatible—irrelevant to a server, but a sign to check platform requirements carefully.

    Pros:
    • PCIe Gen3 x4 interface suits compatible older systems
    • 3D TLC NAND and dynamic SLC cache are specified
    • Lists 320 TBW endurance
    • Graphene cooling sticker is included
    Cons:
    • 512GB capacity limits its role in data-heavy servers
    • Three-year warranty requires product registration
    • Not compatible with PS5, and requires an M.2 PCIe 3.0 slot

    Best for: Owners of older servers with an M.2 PCIe 3.0 slot who need a modest boot or application drive and value a stated endurance figure.

    Not ideal for: Administrators with Gen4-capable workloads, large storage needs, or a requirement for a longer warranty without registration.

    • Capacity:512GB
    • Interface:PCIe Gen3 x4
    • Protocol:NVMe 1.3
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Maximum read speed:3,500 MB/s
    • Maximum write speed:2,800 MB/s
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Endurance:320 TBW
    • Warranty:3 years with product registration
    Our verdict
    “Pick the FN501 Pro for a compatible Gen3 server boot drive when its listed endurance details matter more than Gen4 speeds.”
  10. Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

    Kingston NV3 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD

    Best for Space-Constrained Server Builds

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston NV3 is a practical fit for a compact server that needs a standard M.2 2280, single-sided drive with 1TB capacity. Its listed read speed reaches 6,000 MB/s, and the single-sided layout can ease clearance and heat-management concerns in tight enclosures. Compared with the Acer Predator GM7, it has lower stated sequential speeds, but Kingston specifies a three-year warranty and includes Acronis cloning software. There is a data caveat: the supplied listing gives conflicting maximum write speeds of 4,000 and 5,000 MB/s, so I would not base a server workload decision on its peak write figure. The provided specifications also omit endurance and power-loss protection. I’d use it for a boot or general-purpose volume in a well-matched system, rather than a critical write-heavy database.

    Pros:
    • 1TB capacity in a widely used M.2 2280 form factor
    • Single-sided design can suit space-limited systems
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 interface with up to 6,000 MB/s stated read speed
    • Acronis cloning software is included
    Cons:
    • Listing conflicts on maximum write speed, giving 4,000 and 5,000 MB/s
    • Three-year warranty is specified, shorter than the WD Blue SN5100’s five-year limited warranty
    • Supplied data does not state endurance or power-loss protection

    Best for: Compact-server builders who need a 1TB single-sided M.2 2280 drive and value easier physical clearance over the GM7’s higher stated speeds.

    Not ideal for: Administrators requiring a consistent write-speed specification, published endurance rating, or documented power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:1TB
    • Interface:PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Read speed:Up to 6,000 MB/s
    • Write speed:4,000 MB/s in one listing section; 5,000 MB/s in another
    • Design:Single-sided
    • Weight:4.54 g
    • Warranty:3 years
    • Model:SNV3S/1000G
    Our verdict
    “Choose the NV3 for a clearance-conscious 1TB server build, but avoid relying on its disputed write-speed figure for sustained workloads.”
  11. Western Digital WD Green SN350 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD

    Western Digital WD Green SN350 2TB NVMe M.2 SSD

    Best Capacity for a Budget-Minded Server Upgrade

    View Latest Price

    The WD Green SN350 pairs a roomy 2TB capacity with a PCIe Gen3 interface, making it a fit for compatible servers that need extra local storage for light workloads, cached data, or development environments. Its 3,200 MB/s maximum read speed is well below the Acer Predator GM7000’s Gen4 figures, and its QLC memory makes it a weaker choice for sustained, write-heavy server duty. The tradeoff is a straightforward M.2 2280 drive with no moving parts and a health-monitoring utility, rather than a performance-focused enterprise SSD. I’d choose it for capacity-oriented use where writes are modest; for busy databases or sustained ingestion, the UD90 or GM7000 are more suitable candidates, though neither is presented as an enterprise drive either.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity in a compact M.2 2280 format
    • Up to 3,200 MB/s sequential read speed for a Gen3 drive
    • No moving parts and a shock-resistant design
    • WD SSD Dashboard provides drive health and usage monitoring
    Cons:
    • QLC memory is a less suitable fit for sustained server writes
    • PCIe Gen3 read performance trails the Gen4 UD90 and GM7000
    • Three-year limited warranty is shorter than the two Gen4 alternatives listed here

    Best for: Home-lab operators and small-office administrators who need 2TB of local storage for read-heavy services, staging data, or light-duty workloads.

    Not ideal for: Administrators running write-intensive databases, sustained logging, or production workloads that need enterprise endurance and documented power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:2TB
    • Interface:NVMe, PCIe Gen3
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Memory type:QLC
    • Maximum read speed:3,200 MB/s
    • Warranty:3-year limited warranty
    • Model:WDS200T3G0C
    Our verdict
    “Choose the SN350 when you want 2TB for light, read-oriented server duties, but skip it for sustained writes or enterprise-grade requirements.”
  12. Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD

    Silicon Power 1TB UD90 NVMe 4.0 Gen4 PCIe M.2 SSD

    Best Value for Gen4 Server Builds

    View Latest Price

    The Silicon Power UD90 offers a useful step up from the SN350 for server systems with a compatible Gen4 M.2 slot: its rated 5,000 MB/s reads and 4,800 MB/s writes give faster sequential transfer potential, while SLC caching can help with bursts of incoming data. LDPC coding and end-to-end protection add data-integrity features, but these details do not make it an enterprise drive or establish protection against power loss. Its 1TB capacity is half the SN350’s, and it lacks an included heatsink, so sustained workloads may need proper airflow or separate cooling. Against the Acer Predator GM7000, the UD90 gives up capacity, DRAM cache and headline throughput, but it remains a sensible option for lighter server workloads where Gen4 bandwidth matters more than maximum performance.

    Pros:
    • Gen4 sequential speeds rated up to 5,000 MB/s read and 4,800 MB/s write
    • SLC caching supports bursty transfer workloads
    • LDPC coding and end-to-end data protection are specified
    • Five-year limited warranty
    Cons:
    • 1TB capacity is less than the 2TB SN350 and GM7000
    • Requires a PCIe Gen4-capable M.2 slot to reach its rated interface performance
    • No included heatsink, which may complicate cooling under sustained heavy loads

    Best for: Home-lab builders and small-server owners with a Gen4 M.2 slot who want a fast boot, application, or scratch drive for moderate workloads.

    Not ideal for: Operators who need 2TB on one drive, sustained write performance, an included heatsink, or validated enterprise features such as power-loss protection.

    • Capacity:1TB
    • Interface:PCIe x4 Gen4.0
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Read speed:Up to 5,000 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 4,800 MB/s
    • Cache:SLC caching
    • Data protection:LDPC coding and end-to-end protection
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Pick the UD90 for a Gen4 home server needing brisk transfers and data-integrity features, provided 1TB capacity and separate cooling are enough.”
  13. Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 SSD

    Acer Predator GM7000 2TB M.2 NVMe PCIe Gen4 SSD

    Best Performance Pick for a Gen4 Server

    View Latest Price

    Among these three, the Acer Predator GM7000 has the strongest listed performance and the most capable specified components for a fast client or home-server build: 2GB of DRAM, 3D TLC NAND, and sequential ratings up to 7,400 MB/s read and 6,700 MB/s write. Its 2TB capacity also doubles the UD90’s, while the included heat spreader helps address thermals in a compatible slot. That makes it the more compelling choice for fast local storage and workloads with frequent transfers, but the advertised speeds require a PCIe 4.0 x4 connection; an older server platform will not realize them. Compared with the SN350, it is much better equipped for performance-oriented use, though these consumer specifications do not establish enterprise endurance behavior or power-loss protection.

    Pros:
    • 2TB capacity with 3D TLC NAND
    • DRAM cache specified at 2GB
    • Sequential ratings reach 7,400 MB/s read and 6,700 MB/s write
    • Includes a heat spreader and carries a five-year limited warranty
    Cons:
    • PCIe 4.0 x4 support is needed to approach the advertised speeds
    • Consumer-drive specifications do not establish power-loss protection or enterprise qualification
    • The listed high sequential speeds alone do not establish performance under sustained server workloads

    Best for: Home-lab administrators and small-server builders who have a Gen4 x4 M.2 slot and want a 2TB drive with DRAM and TLC NAND for demanding local workloads.

    Not ideal for: Buyers using older Gen3-only systems, or production-server operators who require documented enterprise endurance, power-loss protection, or server-qualified support.

    • Capacity:2TB
    • Interface:M.2 NVMe PCIe 4.0 x4
    • Form factor:M.2 2280
    • Read speed:Up to 7,400 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 6,700 MB/s
    • Cache:2GB DRAM
    • Flash memory:3D TLC NAND
    • Endurance:Up to 1,300 TBW
    • Warranty:5-year limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose the GM7000 for a Gen4 home server that can use its 2TB capacity, DRAM and TLC, but not as a substitute for a qualified enterprise SSD.”
NVMe SSDs for servers
What makes a great NVMe SSDs for server
1
Match Endurance to the Write Workload
Read-heavy file serving and a write-intensive database place very different demands on an SSD.
2
Check Power-Loss Protection and Data Integrity Needs
A server can lose power during writes, and not every SSD has hardware protection that preserves data in its onboard cache.
3
Verify M.2 Size, Keying, and Server Support
Most drives in this roundup are M.2 2280, while the Crucial P310 is M.2 2230; the shorter drive will not fit a 2280-only mount wit
4
Plan for Heat and Sustained Performance
Compact M.2 drives can throttle when they remain under heavy load, even if their peak transfer figures are high.
How to choose your NVMe SSDs for server
1
How we picked
I ranked these drives by how clearly their listed specifications can serve a realistic server role, not by headline sequ
2
Match Endurance to the Write Workload
Read-heavy file serving and a write-intensive database place very different demands on an SSD.
3
Check Power-Loss Protection and Data Integrity Needs
A server can lose power during writes, and not every SSD has hardware protection that preserves data in its onboard cach
4
Verify M.2 Size, Keying, and Server Support
Most drives in this roundup are M.2 2280, while the Crucial P310 is M.2 2230; the shorter drive will not fit a 2280-only
5
Plan for Heat and Sustained Performance
Compact M.2 drives can throttle when they remain under heavy load, even if their peak transfer figures are high.
Vetted NVMe SSDs for servers ·
The best NVMe SSDs for servers, compared
★ Winner SanDisk Optimus 5100 2TB NVMe
Best for Capacity on a Power-Efficient Desktop
13compared
2 TBtop capacity
3form factors

How We Picked

I ranked these drives by how clearly their listed specifications can serve a realistic server role, not by headline sequential speed alone. Capacity, PCIe generation, M.2 size, stated performance, and the information available about the drive’s intended use all informed the comparison. I also favored models that offer a plausible balance for general-purpose home labs or light-duty servers, while treating compact and lower-capacity models as more specialized choices.

A key limit shapes the order: this lineup does not identify any drive as an enterprise SSD, and the supplied product details do not give a consistent basis for comparing endurance, power-loss protection, or sustained-write performance. I therefore do not present consumer drives as data-center replacements. Models with less clear workload fit rank below options with stronger capacity or performance positioning, and every choice should be checked against the server’s slot, firmware support, cooling, and write workload before purchase.

Factors to Consider When Choosing NVMe SSDs For Servers

Server storage decisions depend on more than choosing the fastest-looking M.2 drive. I would first match the SSD to the workload and host, then judge whether a consumer model’s documented limits fit the cost of downtime or data loss.

Match Endurance to the Write Workload

Read-heavy file serving and a write-intensive database place very different demands on an SSD. Look for the manufacturer’s endurance rating, commonly expressed as TBW or drive writes per day, and compare it with your expected daily writes. Do not infer endurance from capacity, PCIe generation, or a fast sequential-read claim. Smaller drives may also have less total write allowance than larger versions of a family, so check the exact capacity’s specification. If the workload is persistent and write-heavy, a consumer drive without clearly documented endurance may be a poor fit even when its benchmark figures look attractive. For critical services, compare these options with enterprise models designed for sustained operation.

Check Power-Loss Protection and Data Integrity Needs

A server can lose power during writes, and not every SSD has hardware protection that preserves data in its onboard cache. Consumer NVMe drives commonly omit the power-loss protection found on many data-center models, so confirm the specific product documentation rather than assuming a UPS solves every risk. A UPS can reduce abrupt shutdowns, but it does not replace drive-level protection or reliable backups. For databases, write caches, and virtual machine storage, consider how the application handles interrupted writes and whether the data can be rebuilt. If corruption or downtime would carry a high cost, this lineup’s consumer focus is a reason to widen the search. Match the drive class to the consequences of failure, not only to the host’s connector.

Verify M.2 Size, Keying, and Server Support

Most drives in this roundup are M.2 2280, while the Crucial P310 is M.2 2230; the shorter drive will not fit a 2280-only mount without the right support arrangement. Check the motherboard manual for the supported M.2 length, PCIe lane configuration, and whether the slot accepts NVMe rather than SATA devices. Some servers disable M.2 slots when particular PCIe or SATA ports are in use, and firmware may impose additional limits. Also confirm boot support if the SSD will host the operating system. A physical fit does not guarantee that the drive will be recognized or bootable. Resolve those compatibility questions before comparing speed claims.

Plan for Heat and Sustained Performance

Compact M.2 drives can throttle when they remain under heavy load, even if their peak transfer figures are high. Server airflow differs from desktop airflow, and a drive placed near a CPU or GPU may run hotter than expected. Check whether the motherboard includes an M.2 heatsink and whether that heatsink clears nearby cards or chassis parts. Do not add a heatsink blindly: verify clearance and follow the drive maker’s guidance, especially in a tight enclosure. For continuous writes, sustained performance matters more than a short burst measured under ideal conditions. If the server will run constant storage traffic, favor documented thermal behavior and plan airflow around the slot.

Choose Capacity for Workload Headroom

Capacity affects more than how many files fit: a nearly full SSD can leave less room for background management and make expansion harder. Estimate the operating system, application data, snapshots, logs, and temporary files together, then leave working space rather than buying to the exact current requirement. A 500GB or 480GB model may suit a boot drive or small service, but it can become restrictive when logs and virtual machines accumulate. A 2TB drive offers more room for data, yet it is not automatically more durable or appropriate for every workload. Compare the exact capacity variants for endurance and performance instead of assuming that all sizes in a product family behave alike. Separate boot and data storage when that makes recovery or maintenance easier.

Treat Consumer Drive Specs as One Part of the Decision

Sequential read and write numbers describe a narrow test and may not predict random I/O, latency under load, or performance after a cache fills. Server work can involve many small concurrent requests, so seek independent workload data or manufacturer details that match your application. Also check warranty terms, firmware update procedures, temperature limits, and whether the vendor provides useful support for the intended environment. A low-cost client SSD can be reasonable for a lab, cache, or replaceable boot volume, but it may not be the right place for the only copy of critical data. The right tradeoff depends on whether the server is experimental, recoverable, or business-critical. Pair any SSD choice with backups and a tested recovery plan.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are these consumer NVMe SSDs suitable for a server that runs continuously?

Some may work in a continuously powered home server, but a consumer SSD’s ability to stay powered on does not prove it is rated for a sustained server workload. Check the exact model’s endurance rating, operating temperature range, warranty terms, and sustained-write behavior. The products listed here are not identified as enterprise or data-center drives, and their supplied details do not establish power-loss protection. For a lab or replaceable boot volume, that may be an acceptable tradeoff. For a production database or other service where downtime and data loss matter, compare enterprise models with documented workload protections.

Should I choose a Gen4 SSD if my server has a Gen3 slot?

A Gen4 NVMe drive can generally negotiate down to a supported lower PCIe generation, but the host and drive documentation should confirm compatibility. In a Gen3 slot, the drive will be limited by the host link, so paying for higher Gen4 peak throughput may bring little benefit. Workload latency, random access, endurance, and capacity can matter more than the generation label for many server tasks. Also check whether the server firmware recognizes the specific drive and supports NVMe boot if needed. If the drive will be moved to a Gen4 host later, that future use may affect the choice.

Can I use the Crucial P310 2230 in a server designed for M.2 2280?

Only if the board or an approved mounting arrangement supports the shorter M.2 2230 length and the slot accepts NVMe. A 2230 drive is physically shorter than the more common 2280 models in this list, so it may not reach the board’s standard 2280 retention point. Do not rely on an improvised mount inside a server, where vibration, airflow, and service access matter. Check the motherboard manual and chassis clearance before buying. If the host is built for 2280 only, a 2280 option such as the UD90 or GM7000 is a simpler physical match, subject to the other compatibility checks.

Is a 2TB model a better server choice than a 500GB model from the same family?

It may provide more room for applications, logs, snapshots, and future growth, but capacity alone does not determine server quality. Compare the exact variants’ endurance ratings, warranty terms, and performance behavior, since specifications can differ across capacities. A smaller model can be a sensible boot drive when data lives elsewhere, while a 2TB drive may reduce pressure to add storage soon. Avoid filling either capacity to its limit, and include temporary files and backup staging in your estimate. Choose based on the actual data footprint and the cost of replacing or expanding storage later.

When should I choose an enterprise SSD instead of one of these drives?

Choose an enterprise SSD when the workload is write-heavy, the server is business-critical, or a drive failure would create substantial downtime or data loss. Enterprise models often publish workload endurance and may offer power-loss protection, firmware features, or support aimed at continuous service. Those features matter more than consumer-drive peak sequential speed for many databases and virtualization hosts. These 13 options can still fit labs, lightly loaded services, or replaceable boot storage if their specifications match the job. Keep independent backups either way, and verify that the server supports the selected drive.

Conclusion

For a general-purpose build that needs a roomy Gen4 M.2 drive, I’d choose the Acer Predator GM7000 2TB as the best overall from this lineup, while confirming endurance and thermal specifications before relying on it for sustained writes. The Silicon Power UD90 1TB is my value-oriented pick for a more modest capacity requirement, and the GM7000 is the premium choice for buyers prioritizing a 2TB Gen4 option. For beginners building a simple home lab, the WD Blue SN5100 500GB is a straightforward-capacity starting point, provided the workload is light and the host supports it. For compact hosts, the Crucial P310 2TB stands apart because of its M.2 2230 form factor. If your server runs a write-heavy database or handles irreplaceable production data, I would skip this consumer-focused shortlist and select an enterprise SSD with documented endurance and power-loss protection.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

11 Best Network Switches For Schools In 2026

Discover the top network switches for schools in 2026. Find the best overall, budget-friendly, and advanced options for reliable, scalable connectivity.

12 Best High-Quality HDMI 2.1 Cable Packs for Seamless Streaming and Gaming

Discover the top highquality HDMI 2.1 cable packs in 2026. Find the best overall, value, premium options, and more with our detailed guide.

14 Best FTTH Installation Toolkits for Fast and Reliable Fiber Connections

Discover the 14 best FTTH installation toolkits for 2027. Compare fiber cleavers, OPMs, VFLs, and more to find the right kit for your fiber optic projects.

11 Best Plenum-Rated Cat6A Bulk Cables for Safe and Reliable Network Installations

Discover the top plenumrated Cat6A bulk cables in 2026. Our guide helps you choose the best options for performance, safety, and value. Read more now.